Ipswich Vineyard Church
PRIVACY POLICY
May 2018

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
GDPR legislation is designed to protect personal data about living individuals and governs the use of processing data.  This means that any person or organisation who handles personal data must comply with the requirements of the legislation.
This privacy policy provides details of how the data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data may include your name, postal address, email, phone and mobile numbers, financial and credit card information.
This information may be given to us through completing forms on our website, ChurchSuite, paper, through correspondence with us by phone, email or letter.
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or that to which the data controller is likely to come into possession.

2. Who are we?
Ipswich Vineyard Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Ipswich Vineyard Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Explicit consent is required of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and service, process your gift aid donations and keep you informed through texts, emails or phone calls about Ipswich Vineyard Church, national, regional or area Vineyard events.  Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or safeguarding;

5. Sharing your personal data
Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members, or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year; employment records for up to 6 years after the calendar year; Kid’s Ministry Team application forms and safeguarding (including significant events) for 3 years to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -


8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact The Office Administrator, Ipswich Vineyard Church, Norris House, Hadleigh Road, Ipswich, IP4 2OU or hello@ipswichvineyardchurch.org.uk
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.